Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 63-1-738.3d: Ultrasound required prior to procedure - Written
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 63
certification - Medical emergency exception.
A. Any abortion provider who knowingly performs any abortion
shall comply with the requirements of this section.
B. In order for the woman to make an informed decision, at
least one (1) hour prior to a woman having any part of an abortion
performed or induced, and prior to the administration of any
anesthesia or medication in preparation for the abortion on the
woman, the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion, or
the certified technician working in conjunction with the physician,
shall:
1. Perform an obstetric ultrasound on the pregnant woman, using
either a vaginal transducer or an abdominal transducer, whichever
would display the embryo or fetus more clearly;
2. Provide a simultaneous explanation of what the ultrasound is
depicting;
3. Display the ultrasound images so that the pregnant woman may
view them;
4. Provide a medical description of the ultrasound images,
which shall include the dimensions of the embryo or fetus, the
presence of cardiac activity, if present and viewable, and the
presence of external members and internal organs, if present and
viewable; and
5. Obtain a written certification from the woman, prior to the
abortion, that the requirements of this subsection have been
complied with; and
6. Retain a copy of the written certification prescribed by
paragraph 5 of this subsection. The certification shall be placed
in the medical file of the woman and shall be kept by the abortion
provider for a period of not less than seven (7) years. If the
woman is a minor, then the certification shall be placed in the
medical file of the minor and kept for at least seven (7) years or
for five (5) years after the minor reaches the age of majority,
whichever is greater.
C. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a
pregnant woman from averting her eyes from the ultrasound images
required to be provided to and reviewed with her. Neither the
physician nor the pregnant woman shall be subject to any penalty if
she refuses to look at the presented ultrasound images.
D. Upon a determination by an abortion provider that a medical
emergency, as defined in Section 1 of this act, exists with respect
to a pregnant woman, subsection B of this section shall not apply
and the provider shall certify in writing the specific medical
conditions that constitute the emergency. The certification shall
be placed in the medical file of the woman and shall be kept by the
abortion provider for a period of not less than seven (7) years. If
the woman is a minor, then the certification shall be placed in the
medical file of the minor and kept for at least seven (7) years or
for five (5) years after the minor reaches the age of majority,
whichever is greater.
E. An abortion provider who willfully falsifies a certification
under subsection D of this section shall be subject to all penalties
provided for under Section 3 of this act.