Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 63-2-503.1k: Prosecution - Venue
- OK Code
- Title 63
A. A prosecution for an offense under the Drug Money Laundering
and Wire Transmitter Act may be brought in:
1. Any county in which the financial or monetary transaction is
conducted; or
2. Any county where a prosecution for the underlying specified
unlawful activity could be brought, if the defendant participated in
the transfer of the proceeds of the specified unlawful activity from
that county to the county where the financial or monetary
transaction is conducted.
B. A prosecution for an attempt or conspiracy offense under the
Drug Money Laundering and Wire Transmitter Act may be brought in the
county where venue would lie for the completed offense or in any
other county where an act in furtherance of the attempt or
conspiracy took place.
C. For purposes of this section, a transfer of funds from one
place to another, by wire or any other means, shall constitute a
single, continuing transaction. Any person who conducts any portion
of the transaction may be charged in any jurisdiction in which the
transaction takes place.