Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, § 74-840-2.21: Leave without pay
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 74
A. If a state employee is absent because of an illness or
injury arising out of and sustained in the course of his or her
employment with the state, and for which workers' compensation
benefits have been filed, the employing agency shall place the
employee on leave without pay if the employee so requests; provided,
leave without pay pursuant to this section shall not for any purpose
be considered a break in service.
B. An employee who sustains an illness or injury arising out of
and sustained in the course of employment with the State of Oklahoma
shall not be required to use either accumulated sick or annual leave
during such period prior to being placed on leave without pay
pursuant to this section.
C. An employee placed on leave without pay pursuant to the
provisions of this section shall continue receiving basic plan
insurance coverage as defined in Section 1363 of this title and
dependent insurance benefit allowance pursuant to paragraph 2 of
subsection C of Section 1370 of this title paid by the agency during
the leave without pay.
D. An employee on leave without pay pursuant to the provisions
of this section shall have the right to be returned to his or her
original position in accordance with rules promulgated by the Office
of Management and Enterprise Services. If it is found necessary for
the good of the state to fill the position during the period the
employee is on leave without pay the employee filling the position
shall vacate the position upon the return of the employee on leave
without pay, subject to layoff, transfer or demotion rights earned
under law and rules of the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services. The right to return to the original position shall expire
one (1) year from the date of the start of leave without pay. The
employee may be separated in accordance with the Office of
Management and Enterprise Services Rules if the employee has not
returned to the original position of the employee or some other
position within the agency within one (1) year from the date of the
start of leave without pay.
E. An employee on leave without pay pursuant to the provisions
of this section shall provide a medical statement as to his or her
ability to perform the duties of the position to the appointing
authority at least every three (3) months.
F. If the employee becomes medically able with reasonable
accommodation to perform the duties of his or her original position,
the employee shall be returned to such position. If the employee is
unable to perform the duties of the original position with
reasonable accommodation, but is medically able with reasonable
accommodation to perform the duties of any other position within the
agency for which the employee is qualified, and appointment to such
other position does not constitute a promotion, the employee shall
have first preference for any such position which becomes vacant
within the agency, notwithstanding any other preference provisions
of laws of the State of Oklahoma. An employee accepting another
position pursuant to this subsection shall not forfeit his or her
right to be returned to the original position within twelve (12)
months after the start of leave without pay pursuant to the
provisions of subsection D of this section.
G. An ill or injured employee shall be eligible to participate
in the Disability Insurance Program established pursuant to the
provisions of Section 1331 et seq. of this title in accordance with
rules promulgated by the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services.
H. All benefits, rights, and obligations contained in this
section shall continue during the time the employee remains on leave
without pay status, for a continuous period not to exceed twelve
n the Disability Insurance Program established pursuant to the
provisions of Section 1331 et seq. of this title in accordance with
rules promulgated by the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services.
H. All benefits, rights, and obligations contained in this
section shall continue during the time the employee remains on leave
without pay status, for a continuous period not to exceed twelve
(12) months. However, if a workers' compensation claim based on
such illness or injury is denied during the twelve-month period, all
benefits, rights and obligations conferred upon an employee pursuant
to this section shall cease and be discontinued immediately.
I. A state employee who is separated pursuant to subsection D
of this section shall be eligible for reinstatement to employment
with any state agency for twelve (12) months after the date of
separation. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to compel
or require any agency of the state to reinstate a former employee
who is separated pursuant to subsection D of this section. Further,
nothing in this subsection shall be construed as limiting or
reducing a former employee's eligibility for reinstatement pursuant
to other general reinstatement or reemployment provisions in rules
promulgated by the Director.