Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, § 74-9072: Definitions
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 74
As used in this act:
1. "Authority" shall mean the Oklahoma Development Finance
Authority pursuant to Section 5062.1 et seq. of Title 74 of the
Oklahoma Statutes;
2. "Commission" shall mean the Oklahoma Corporation Commission;
3. "Extraordinary costs" shall mean costs incurred by a
regulated utility related to the extreme weather that occurred
beginning February 7, 2021, and ending February 21, 2021, including
but not limited to fuel-related storage and associated costs,
emergency compressed or liquified natural gas supplies, contracts
for services providing additional pressurization on lines and
transportation pipeline penalties. Extraordinary costs shall not
include extreme purchase costs, as defined in this section;
4. "Financing order" shall mean an order issued by the Oklahoma
Corporation Commission that authorizes securitization of qualified
costs and the creation of an irrevocable and nonbypassable mechanism
for utility customer payments to the regulated utility, its
successors, assignees or collection agents, of amounts necessary for
service and repayment of ratepayer-backed bonds, subject to true-up
and reconciliation;
5. "Nonbypassable mechanism" shall mean that the payment of the
utility customer charges under this act shall not be modified or
avoided by any utility customer at an address located within a
utility service area by switching providers, switching fuel sources
or materially changing usage, and shall be paid by the customer for
as long as bonds issued pursuant to Section 8 of this act remain
outstanding;
6. "Extreme purchase costs" shall mean expenses incurred for
the purchase of fuel, purchased power, natural gas commodity or any
combination thereof, whether at spot pricing, index pricing or
otherwise with delivery beginning February 7, 2021, and ending
February 21, 2021;
7. "Qualified costs" shall mean the extreme purchase costs and
extraordinary costs, as calculated and set out in a financing order
of the Oklahoma Corporation Commission, less any insurance proceeds,
governmental grants or other funding sources, as well as any costs
of managing ratepayer-backed bonds;
8. "Ratepayer-backed bonds" shall mean bonds issued pursuant to
Section 8 of this act with service and repayment supported by
utility customer charges consistent with this act;
9. "Regulated utility" shall mean any utility, as defined in
this act, which is subject to the regulatory jurisdiction of the
Oklahoma Corporation Commission with respect to its rates, charges
and terms and conditions of service;
10. "Securitization" shall mean a financial tool creating a
property right to revenues collected by a regulated utility from
customers pursuant to an irrevocable and nonbypassable mechanism,
which is then sold and used as security for repayment of an issuance
of a ratepayer-backed bond;
11. "Securitization property" shall mean the right to receive
revenues collected by a regulated utility from customers pursuant to
an irrevocable and nonbypassable mechanism included in a financing
order;
12. "True-up and reconciliation" shall mean the comparison of
actual revenues received from customers with the revenues estimated
to be received during a period determined by the Oklahoma
Corporation Commission including any steps to carry forward the
difference to a future collection period, as necessary to ensure the
timely payment of ratepayer-backed bonds; and
13. "Utility" shall mean any person or entity doing business in
this state that furnishes natural gas or electric current to its
customers located at an address within this state and within the
service area of the utility.