Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 75, § 75-322: Setting aside, modifying or reversing of orders - Remand -
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 75
Affirmance.
(1) In any proceeding for the review of an agency order,
proceeding for the review of an agency order, the Supreme Court or
the district court, as the case may be, in the exercise of proper
judicial discretion or authority, may set aside or modify the order,
or reverse it and remand it to the agency for further proceedings,
if it determines that the substantial rights of the appellant or
petitioner for review have been prejudiced because the agency
findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions, are:
(a) in violation of constitutional provisions; or
(b) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the
agency; or
(c) made upon unlawful procedure; or
(d) affected by other error of law; or
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, material,
probative and substantial competent evidence, as defined in Section
10 of this act, including matters properly noticed by the agency
upon examination and consideration of the entire record as
submitted; but without otherwise substituting its judgment as to the
weight of the evidence for that of the agency on question of fact;
or
(f) arbitrary or capricious; or
(g) because findings of fact, upon issues essential to the
decision were not made although requested.
(2) The reviewing court, also in the exercise of proper
judicial discretion or authority, may remand the case to the agency
for the taking and consideration of further evidence, if it is
deemed essential to a proper disposition of the issue.
(3) The reviewing court shall affirm the order and decision of
the agency, if it is found to be valid and the proceedings are free
from prejudicial error to the appellant.