Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 84, § 84-133: How provision made as to child born after or omitted from
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 84
will.
When any share of the estate of a testator is assigned to a
child born after the making of a will, or to a child, or the issue
of a child, omitted in a will as hereinbefore mentioned, the same
must first be taken from the estate not disposed of by the will, if
any; if that is not sufficient, so much as may be necessary must be
taken from all the devisees, or legatees, in proportion to the value
they may respectively receive under the will, unless the obvious
intention of the testator in relation to some specific devise or
bequest or other provision in the will, would thereby be defeated;
in such case such specific devise, legacy or provision may be
exempted from such apportionment, and a different apportionment,
consistent with the intention of the testator, may be adopted.