Oregon · Through 2025 Edition
ORS 108.725: Party may prove agreement unenforceable; when court may require support; determination of unconscionability.
  1. 03 - Landlord-Tenant, Domestic Relations, Probate
  2. 11. Domestic Relations
  3. Chapter 108 — Spousal Relationships; Property Rights; Premarital Agreements
(1) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
      (a) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
      (b) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
      (A) Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
      (B) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
      (C) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
      (2) If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance or medical assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid that eligibility.
      (3) An issue of whether a premarital agreement is unconscionable shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.