Oregon · Through 2025 Edition
ORS 112.305: Revocation by marriage; exceptions.
  1. 03 - Landlord-Tenant, Domestic Relations, Probate
  2. 12. Probate Law
  3. Chapter 112 — Intestate Succession and Wills
A will is revoked by the subsequent marriage of the testator if the testator is survived by a spouse, unless:
      (1) The will evidences an intent that it not be revoked by the subsequent marriage or was drafted under circumstances establishing that it was in contemplation of the marriage;
      (2) The testator and spouse entered into a written contract before the marriage that either makes provision for the spouse or provides that the spouse is to have no rights in the estate of the testator; or
      (3) The testator executed the will after entering into a registered domestic partnership under ORS 106.300 to 106.340 or a similar law in another state and the testator subsequently marries the domestic partner.