Oregon · Through 2025 Edition
ORS 153.008: Violations described.
  1. 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
  2. 14. Procedure in Criminal Matters Generally
  3. Chapter 153 — Violations and Fines
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, an offense is a violation if any of the following apply:
      (a) The offense is designated as a violation in the statute defining the offense.
      (b) The statute prescribing the penalty for the offense provides that the offense is punishable by a fine but does not provide that the offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment. The statute may provide for punishment in addition to a fine as long as the punishment does not include a term of imprisonment.
      (c) The offense is created by an ordinance of a county, city, district or other political subdivision of this state with authority to create offenses, and the ordinance provides that violation of the ordinance is punishable by a fine but does not provide that the offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment. The ordinance may provide for punishment in addition to a fine as long as the punishment does not include a term of imprisonment.
      (d) The prosecuting attorney has elected to treat the offense as a violation for purposes of a particular case in the manner provided by ORS 161.566.
      (e) The court has elected to treat the offense as a violation for purposes of a particular case in the manner provided by ORS 161.568.
      (2) Conviction of a violation does not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a crime.