Oregon · Through 2025 Edition
ORS 166.266: Sale, transfer or possession of firearm without serial number.
  1. 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
  2. 16. Crimes and Punishments
  3. Chapter 166 — Offenses Against Public Order; Firearms and Other Weapons; Racketeering
(1) A person may not knowingly possess, offer for sale, sell or transfer a firearm unless the firearm has been imprinted with a serial number by a federally licensed firearm manufacturer, importer or dealer, or a gunsmith with a federal firearms license, in accordance with federal law.
      (2) This section does not apply to:
      (a) Antique firearms;
      (b) Firearms manufactured prior to October 22, 1968;
      (c) Firearms rendered permanently inoperable;
      (d) The sale, offer to sell, or transfer of a firearm to, or possession of a firearm by, a person licensed as a firearm manufacturer, importer or dealer under 18 U.S.C. 923; or
      (e) A gunsmith taking possession of a firearm for the purpose of imprinting the firearm with a serial number in accordance with federal law.
      (3)(a) A violation of subsection (1) of this section constitutes a Class B violation.
      (b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, a violation of subsection (1) of this section is a Class A misdemeanor if, at the time of the offense, the person has a prior conviction under this section or ORS 166.265 or 166.267.
      (c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection, a violation of subsection (1) of this section is a Class B felony if, at the time of the offense, the person has two or more prior convictions under this section or ORS 166.265 or 166.267.
      (4) A person convicted of any offense under this section shall forfeit the firearm.
      (5) As used in this section, “prior conviction” includes a conviction for a violation offense.