Oregon · Through 2025 Edition
ORS 166.470: Limitations and conditions for sales of firearms.
  1. 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
  2. 16. Crimes and Punishments
  3. Chapter 166 — Offenses Against Public Order; Firearms and Other Weapons; Racketeering
(1) Unless relief has been granted under ORS 166.273 or 166.274 or 18 U.S.C. 925(c) or the expunction laws of this state or an equivalent law of another jurisdiction, a person may not intentionally sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any firearm when the transferor knows or reasonably should know that the recipient:
      (a) Is under 18 years of age;
      (b) Has been convicted of a felony;
      (c) Has any outstanding felony warrants for arrest;
      (d) Is free on any form of pretrial release for a felony;
      (e) Was committed to the Oregon Health Authority under ORS 426.130;
      (f) After January 1, 1990, was found to be a person with mental illness and subject to an order under ORS 426.130 that the person be prohibited from purchasing or possessing a firearm as a result of that mental illness;
      (g) Has been convicted of a misdemeanor involving violence or found guilty except for insanity under ORS 161.295 of a misdemeanor involving violence within the previous four years. As used in this paragraph, “misdemeanor involving violence” means a misdemeanor described in ORS 163.160, 163.187, 163.190, 163.195 or 166.155 (1)(b);
      (h) Is presently subject to an order under ORS 426.133 prohibiting the person from purchasing or possessing a firearm; or
      (i) Has been found guilty except for insanity under ORS 161.295 of a felony.
      (2) A person may not sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any firearm that the person knows or reasonably should know is stolen.
      (3) Subsection (1)(a) of this section does not prohibit:
      (a) The parent or guardian, or another person with the consent of the parent or guardian, of a minor from transferring to the minor a firearm, other than a handgun; or
      (b) The temporary transfer of any firearm to a minor for hunting, target practice or any other lawful purpose.
      (4) Violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.