ORS 659A.186: Exclusivity of provisions; construction; concurrent leave.
- 16 - Trade Practices, Labor and Employment
- 51. Labor and Employment; Unlawful Discrimination
- Chapter 659A — Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement
(1) ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186 do not limit any right of an employee to any leave that is similar to the leave described in ORS 659A.159 (1) and to which the employee may be entitled under any agreement between the employer and the employee, collective bargaining agreement or employer policy.
(2) ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186 shall be construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993. If family leave taken under ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186 qualifies as protected leave pursuant to the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (P.L. 103-3), family leave taken under ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186 must be taken concurrently with, and not in addition to, any leave taken under the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (P.L. 103-3). [Formerly 659.494; 2013 c.384 §6; 2023 c.203 §8; 2024 c.20 §19]
LEAVE TO ATTEND CRIMINAL PROCEEDING