South Carolina · Through 2025 Session of the General Assembly
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-251: Calculation of rollback millage; equivalent millage.
  1. Title 12 - TAXATION
  2. CHAPTER 37 Assessment of Property Taxes
  3. ARTICLE 3 Property Tax; Exemptions
(A) RESERVED
(B) RESERVED
(C) RESERVED
(D) RESERVED
(E) Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property taxes levied as adjusted by abatements and additions by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, for renovation of existing structures, and assessments attributable to increases in value due to an assessable transfer of interest.
(F) RESERVED
(G) If the boundaries of a municipality extend into more than one county and those counties implement the countywide appraisal and equalization programs required pursuant to Section 12-43-217 on different schedules, then the governing body of the municipality shall set an equivalent millage to be used to compute municipal ad valorem property taxes. The equivalent millage to be set by the municipal governing body must be determined by methodology established by the respective county auditors which must be consistent with the methodology for calculating equivalent millage to be established by the Department of Revenue for use in these situations for the purpose of equalizing the municipal property tax on real property situated in different counties.