South Carolina · Through 2025 Session of the General Assembly
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-50: Persons not to be considered for intervention.
  1. Title 17 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
  2. CHAPTER 22 Intervention Programs
  3. ARTICLE 1 Pretrial Intervention
(A) A person must not be considered for intervention if:
(1) he previously has been accepted into an intervention program; or
(2) the person is charged with:
(a) blackmail;
(b) driving under the influence or driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration;
(c) a traffic-related offense which is punishable only by fine or loss of points;
(d) a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1120;
(e) a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60; or
(f) an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.
(B) However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge.