S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-790: Recording and acknowledgement of testimony by witnesses.
- Title 22 - MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
- CHAPTER 3 Jurisdiction and Procedure in Magistrates' Courts
- ARTICLE 7 Criminal Procedure Generally
In the trial of any case before a magistrate the testimony of all witnesses must be taken down in writing and signed by the witnesses except when the defendant waives the taking and signing of the testimony.
In any case before any magistrate in which a stenographer takes down the testimony or in which the testimony is electronically recorded it need not be read over and signed by the witnesses.