South Carolina · Through 2025 Session of the General Assembly
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2840: Disposition of records after review by convening authority.
  1. Title 25 - MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
  2. CHAPTER 1 Military Code
  3. ARTICLE 19 Code of Military Justice for the National Guard
When the convening authority has taken final action in a general court-martial case, he shall send the entire record, including his action thereon and the opinion of the state judge advocate, to the Attorney General for review.
If the sentence of a special court-martial as approved by the convening authority includes a bad-conduct discharge, whether or not suspended, the record must be sent to the person exercising general court-martial jurisdiction. If the sentence as approved by the person exercising general court-martial jurisdiction includes a bad-conduct discharge, whether or not suspended, the record must be sent to the state judge advocate for review. The opinion of the state judge advocate must be given in writing within thirty days.
All other special and summary court-martial records must be reviewed by the state judge advocate or legal officer of appropriate component of the military forces. The opinion of the state judge advocate or legal officer must be given in writing within thirty days.