S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-303: Liability of members and managers.
- Title 33 - CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
- CHAPTER 44 Uniform Limited Liability Company Act of 1996
- ARTICLE 3 Relations of Members and Managers to Persons Dealing with Limited Liability Company
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.
(b) The failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company.
(c) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if:
(1) a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and
(2) a member so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision.