S.C. Code Ann. § 38-90-130: Participation in plan, pool, association, or guaranty or insolvency fund.
- Title 38 - INSURANCE
- CHAPTER 90 Captive Insurance Companies
- ARTICLE 1 Captive Insurance Companies
A captive insurance company, including a captive insurance company organized as a reciprocal insurer under this chapter, may not join or contribute financially to a plan, pool, association, or guaranty or insolvency fund in this State, and a captive insurance company, or its insured or its parent or any affiliated company or any member organization of its association, or in the case of a captive insurance company organized as a reciprocal insurer, a subscriber of the company, may not receive a benefit from a plan, pool, association, or guaranty or insolvency fund for claims arising out of the operations of such captive insurance company. Subject to the approval of the director, participation by a captive insurance company, including a pure captive insurance company, in a pool for the purpose of risk sharing is not prohibited under this section.