South Carolina · Through 2025 Session of the General Assembly
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-31-70: Account shall not be terminated on account of suspension of business for service in armed forces.
  1. Title 41 - LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
  2. CHAPTER 31 Contributions and Payments to the Unemployment Trust Fund
  3. ARTICLE 1 Rates of Contributions
If the department finds that an employer ceased to render employment solely due to the closing of the business because of the entrance of one or more of the owners, officers, partners, or the majority stockholders into the Armed Forces of the United States, or any of its allies, or of the United Nations after January 1, 1951, such employer's account shall not be terminated; and, if the business is resumed and employment rendered within two years after the discharge or release from active duty in the armed forces of the person or persons, the employer's experience shall be deemed to have been continuous throughout that period. The benefit ratio of the employer shall be the amount calculated pursuant to Section 41-31-5, including benefits paid to any individual during the period the employer was in the armed forces. This provision shall not be construed to authorize cash refunds and any adjustments required hereunder only shall be by credit certificate.