South Carolina · Through 2025 Session of the General Assembly
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-460: Procedure when superintendent believes person charged with crime no longer requires hospitalization.
  1. Title 44 - HEALTH
  2. CHAPTER 23 Provisions Applicable to Both Mentally Ill Persons and Persons With Intellectual Disability
  3. ARTICLE 5 Fitness to Stand Trial
When the superintendent of a hospital or intellectual disability facility believes that a person against whom criminal charges are pending no longer requires hospitalization, the court in which criminal charges are pending shall be notified and shall set a date for and notify the person of a hearing on the issue of fitness pursuant to Section 44-23-430. At such time, the person shall be entitled to assistance of counsel:
(1) if upon the completion of the hearing, the court finds the person unfit to stand trial, it shall order his release from the hospital; and
(2) if such a person has been hospitalized for a period of time exceeding the maximum possible period of imprisonment to which the person could have been sentenced if convicted as charged, the court shall order the charges dismissed and the person released; or
(3) the court may order that criminal proceedings against a person who has been found fit to stand trial be resumed, or the court may dismiss criminal charges and order the person released if so much time has elapsed that prosecution would not be in the interest of justice.