South Carolina · Through 2025 Session of the General Assembly
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-1314: Campaign contribution limits and restrictions.
  1. Title 8 - PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
  2. CHAPTER 13 Ethics, Government Accountability, and Campaign Reform
  3. ARTICLE 13 Campaign Practices
(A) Within an election cycle, a candidate or anyone acting on his behalf shall not solicit or accept, and a person shall not give or offer to give to a candidate or person acting on the candidate's behalf:
(1) a contribution which exceeds:
(a) three thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or
(b) three thousand five hundred dollars in the aggregate for statewide candidates elected jointly pursuant to Section 8, Article IV of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895; or
(c) one thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office;
(2) a cash contribution from an individual unless the cash contribution does not exceed twenty-five dollars and is accompanied by a record of the amount of the contribution and the name and address of the contributor;
(3) a contribution from, whether directly or indirectly, a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election;
(4) contributions for two elective offices simultaneously, except as provided in Section 8-13-1318.
(B) The restrictions on contributions in subsection (A)(1) and (2) do not apply to a candidate making a contribution to his own campaign.