South Dakota · Through 2026-08-31 · Newer source version available
SDCL § 11-2-62: Writ of certiorari to board to review decision--Time limit--Writ not stay of proceedings--Restraining order.
  1. TITLE 11. PLANNING, ZONING AND HOUSING PROGRAMS
  2. CHAPTER 11-2. COUNTY PLANNING AND ZONING
Upon the presentation of the petition, the court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board of adjustment to review the decision of the board of adjustment and shall prescribe the time within which a return must be made and served upon the relator's attorney, which may not be less than ten days and may be extended by the court. The allowance of the writ does not stay proceedings upon the decision appealed from, but the court may, on application, on notice to the board of adjustment and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order.