South Dakota · Through 2026-08-31 · Newer source version available
SDCL § 15-6-8(c): Defenses--Form of denials.
  1. TITLE 15. CIVIL PROCEDURE
  2. CHAPTER 15-6. RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively accord and satisfaction, arbitration and award, assumption of risk, contributory negligence, discharge in bankruptcy, duress, estoppel, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, laches, license, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, statute of limitations, waiver, and any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense. When a party has mistakenly designated a defense as a counterclaim or a counterclaim as a defense, the court on terms, if justice so requires, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.