South Dakota · Through 2026-08-31 · Newer source version available
SDCL § 16-22-6: Admissibility of drug court participant's statements and reports in legal proceedings.
  1. TITLE 16. COURTS AND JUDICIARY
  2. CHAPTER 16-22. PUBLIC SAFETY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAMS
Nothing contained in this section may be construed to permit a judge to impose, modify, or reduce a sentence below the minimum sentence required by law. No statement made by a drug court participant in connection with the court's program or directives, nor any report made by the staff of the court or program connected to the court, regarding a participant's use of controlled substances is admissible as evidence against the participant in any legal proceeding or prosecution. However, if the participant violates the conditions or is terminated from drug court, the reasons for the violation or termination may be considered in sanctioning, sentencing, or otherwise disposing of the participant's case.