SDCL § 21-21-3: Receivership where corporation dissolved, insolvent or unable to function.
- TITLE 21. JUDICIAL REMEDIES
- CHAPTER 21-21. RECEIVERSHIP
A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending, or by the judge thereof, in the cases where a corporation has been dissolved, or is insolvent, or is in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights; or is unable to exercise its corporate functions because of continued dissension between or neglect by its stockholders, directors and officers.