SDCL § 22-22-24.3: Sexual exploitation of a minor--Felonies--Assessment.
- TITLE 22. CRIMES
- CHAPTER 22-22. SEX OFFENSES
A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person causes or knowingly permits a minor to engage in an activity or the simulation of an activity that:
(1) Is harmful to minors;
(2) Involves nudity; or
(3) Is obscene.
Consent to performing these proscribed acts by a minor or a minor's parent, guardian, or custodian, or mistake as to the minor's age is not a defense to a charge of violating this section.
A violation of this section is a Class 6 felony. If a person is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this section within fifteen years of the prior conviction, the violation a Class 5 felony.
The court shall order an assessment pursuant to § 22-22-1.3 of any person convicted of violating this section.