South Dakota · Through 2026-08-31 · Newer source version available
SDCL § 22-22-7.1: Sexual contact defined--Exception when within the scope of medical practice.
  1. TITLE 22. CRIMES
  2. CHAPTER 22-22. SEX OFFENSES
As used in this chapter, the term, sexual contact, means any touching, not amounting to rape, whether or not through clothing or other covering, of the breasts of a female or the genitalia or anus of any person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party. Practitioners of the healing arts lawfully practicing within the scope of their practice, which determination shall be conclusive as against the state and shall be made by the court prior to trial, are not included within the provisions of this section. In any pretrial proceeding under this section, the prosecution has the burden of establishing probable cause.