SDCL § 22-3-3.1: Distinction between accessory before the fact and principal abrogated.
- TITLE 22. CRIMES
- CHAPTER 22-3. PARTIES TO CRIMES
The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated. Any person connected with the commission of a felony, whether that person directly commits the act constituting the offense or aids and abets in its commission, though not present, shall be prosecuted, tried, and punished as a principal.