SDCL § 22-3-5.1: Accessory punishable though principal not tried or acquitted.
- TITLE 22. CRIMES
- CHAPTER 22-3. PARTIES TO CRIMES
An accessory to the commission of a felony may be prosecuted, tried, and punished, even if the principal is not prosecuted or tried, or even if the principal was acquitted.