SDCL § 22-42-5.1: Unauthorized ingestion of controlled drug or substance--Penalty.
- TITLE 22. CRIMES
- CHAPTER 22-42. CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES AND MARIJUANA
No person may knowingly ingest a controlled drug or substance or have a controlled drug or substance in an altered state in the body unless the substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by chapter 34-20B. The following penalties apply to a violation of this section:
(1) A first violation is a Class 1 misdemeanor, and the court, in addition to any other sentence, shall order that the person complete a drug and alcohol evaluation and complete supervised probation using evidence-based sentencing practices, which may include the HOPE probation program and other programs as established in chapter 16-22;
(2) A second violation is a Class 1 misdemeanor, and the court, in addition to any other sentence, may sentence the person to a period of up to one year in jail, and shall sentence the person to a period of supervised probation using evidence-based practices, which may include the HOPE probation program and other programs as established in chapter 16-22, and order that the person complete a drug and alcohol evaluation and complete any other recommended course of treatment;
(3) A third or subsequent violation, occurring within ten years of the person's first conviction, is a Class 6 felony;
(4) A violation by an inmate under confinement in a state correctional facility is a Class 5 felony; and
(5) A violation by a person while under parole supervision is a Class 5 felony.