South Dakota · Through 2026-08-31 · Newer source version available
SDCL § 23A-38-1: (Rule 42(a)) Summary punishment of contempt in presence of court--Contents and signature of order--Maximum punishment.
  1. TITLE 23A. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
  2. CHAPTER 23A-38. (RULE 42) CONTEMPT
Criminal contempt may be punished summarily if a judge or magistrate judge certifies that he saw or heard the conduct constituting the contempt and that it was committed in the actual presence of the court. An order of contempt shall recite the facts and shall be signed by the judge or magistrate judge and entered of record. Contempt prosecuted under this section shall be punishable by imprisonment of not more than thirty days in the county jail or a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars, or both.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 472; SL 1979, ch 159, § 27.