South Dakota · Through 2026-08-31 · Newer source version available
SDCL § 32-23-10.1: Refusal to submit to chemical test or allow withdrawal of bodily substance admissible into evidence.
  1. TITLE 32. MOTOR VEHICLES
  2. CHAPTER 32-23. DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE
If a person refuses to submit to chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, or allow the withdrawal of blood or other bodily substance for chemical analysis as provided in § 32-23-10, and that person subsequently stands trial for violation of § 32-23-1 or § 32-23-21, such refusal may be admissible into evidence at the trial.