Tennessee · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101: Grounds for writ
  1. TN Code
  2. Title 29
  3. Chapter 21
(a) Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in subsection (b) and in cases specified in § 29-21-102 , may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint. (b) Persons restrained of their liberty pursuant to a guilty plea and negotiated sentence are not entitled to the benefits of this writ on any claim that: (1) The petitioner received concurrent sentencing where there was a statutory requirement for consecutive sentencing; (2) The petitioner's sentence included a release eligibility percentage where the petitioner was not entitled to any early release; or (3) The petitioner's sentence included a lower release eligibility percentage than the petitioner was entitled to under statutory requirements. Code 1858, § 3720; Shan., § 5500; Code 1932, § 9671; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §23-1801; Acts 2009 , ch. 420, §§ 1, 2.
(a) Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in subsection (b) and in cases specified in § 29-21-102 , may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.
(b) Persons restrained of their liberty pursuant to a guilty plea and negotiated sentence are not entitled to the benefits of this writ on any claim that: (1) The petitioner received concurrent sentencing where there was a statutory requirement for consecutive sentencing; (2) The petitioner's sentence included a release eligibility percentage where the petitioner was not entitled to any early release; or (3) The petitioner's sentence included a lower release eligibility percentage than the petitioner was entitled to under statutory requirements.
(1) The petitioner received concurrent sentencing where there was a statutory requirement for consecutive sentencing;
(2) The petitioner's sentence included a release eligibility percentage where the petitioner was not entitled to any early release; or
(3) The petitioner's sentence included a lower release eligibility percentage than the petitioner was entitled to under statutory requirements.