Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103: Reckless endangerment
- TN Code
- Title 39
- Chapter 13
(a) A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. (b) (1) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor. (2) Reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony. (3) Reckless endangerment by discharging a firearm or antique firearm into a habitation, as defined under § 39-14-401 , is a Class C felony, unless the habitation was unoccupied at the time of the offense, in which event it is a Class D felony. (4) Reckless endangerment by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle, as defined by § 55-1-103 , is a Class C felony. (5) In addition to the penalty authorized by this subsection (b), the court shall assess a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00) to be collected as provided in § 55-10-412(b) and distributed as provided in § 55-10-412(c) . Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 505, s 1, eff. 7/1/2021. Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 279, s 3, eff. 5/2/2019. Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 154, Secs.s 53, s 54 eff. 7/1/2013. Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 2011 , ch. 409, § 1; 2012, ch. 1048, § 2.
(a) A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(b) (1) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor. (2) Reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony. (3) Reckless endangerment by discharging a firearm or antique firearm into a habitation, as defined under § 39-14-401 , is a Class C felony, unless the habitation was unoccupied at the time of the offense, in which event it is a Class D felony. (4) Reckless endangerment by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle, as defined by § 55-1-103 , is a Class C felony. (5) In addition to the penalty authorized by this subsection (b), the court shall assess a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00) to be collected as provided in § 55-10-412(b) and distributed as provided in § 55-10-412(c) .
(1) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) Reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony.
(3) Reckless endangerment by discharging a firearm or antique firearm into a habitation, as defined under § 39-14-401 , is a Class C felony, unless the habitation was unoccupied at the time of the offense, in which event it is a Class D felony.
(4) Reckless endangerment by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle, as defined by § 55-1-103 , is a Class C felony.
(5) In addition to the penalty authorized by this subsection (b), the court shall assess a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00) to be collected as provided in § 55-10-412(b) and distributed as provided in § 55-10-412(c) .