Tennessee · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-516: Traffic offense citation quotas - Performance standards
  1. TN Code
  2. Title 39
  3. Chapter 16
(a) A public official or public employee shall not establish or maintain, formally or informally, a plan to evaluate, promote, compensate, or discipline a law enforcement officer solely by the issuance of a predetermined or specified number of any type or combination of types of traffic citations. (b) A public official or public employee shall not require or suggest to a law enforcement officer that the law enforcement officer is required or expected to issue a predetermined or specified number of any type or combination of types of traffic citations within a specified period. (c) Nothing in this section prohibits a municipal corporation, a political subdivision, or any agency of this state from establishing performance standards for law enforcement officers that include issuance of traffic citations but do not require issuance of a predetermined or specified number or any type or combination of types of citations as the sole means of meeting the performance standards. (d) A violation of this section is a Class B misdemeanor, subject to fine only. (e) As used in this section: (1) "Public employee" means any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer; (2) "Public employer" means: (A) The state of Tennessee; or (B) A county, city, town, municipality, or any other political subdivision of the state; (3) "Public official" means a person elected to any office or entity of state or local government; and (4) "Traffic offense" means an offense under title 55. Amended by 2020 Tenn. Acts, ch. 801, s 1, eff. 10/1/2020. Acts 2010 , ch. 1000, § 1.
(a) A public official or public employee shall not establish or maintain, formally or informally, a plan to evaluate, promote, compensate, or discipline a law enforcement officer solely by the issuance of a predetermined or specified number of any type or combination of types of traffic citations.
(b) A public official or public employee shall not require or suggest to a law enforcement officer that the law enforcement officer is required or expected to issue a predetermined or specified number of any type or combination of types of traffic citations within a specified period.
(c) Nothing in this section prohibits a municipal corporation, a political subdivision, or any agency of this state from establishing performance standards for law enforcement officers that include issuance of traffic citations but do not require issuance of a predetermined or specified number or any type or combination of types of citations as the sole means of meeting the performance standards.
(d) A violation of this section is a Class B misdemeanor, subject to fine only.
(e) As used in this section: (1) "Public employee" means any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer; (2) "Public employer" means: (A) The state of Tennessee; or (B) A county, city, town, municipality, or any other political subdivision of the state; (3) "Public official" means a person elected to any office or entity of state or local government; and (4) "Traffic offense" means an offense under title 55.
(1) "Public employee" means any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer;
(2) "Public employer" means: (A) The state of Tennessee; or (B) A county, city, town, municipality, or any other political subdivision of the state;
(A) The state of Tennessee; or
(B) A county, city, town, municipality, or any other political subdivision of the state;
(3) "Public official" means a person elected to any office or entity of state or local government; and
(4) "Traffic offense" means an offense under title 55.