Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-415: Underage driving while impaired - Penalties
- TN Code
- Title 55
- Chapter 10
(a) A person under twenty-one (21) years of age shall not drive or be in physical control of an automobile or other motor-driven vehicle while: (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, drug, substance affecting the central nervous system, or combination thereof that impairs the driver's ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and self-control that the driver would otherwise possess; or (2) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is two-hundredths of one percent (0.02%) or more. (b) The fact that a person who drives while under the influence of narcotic drugs or barbital drugs is or has been lawfully entitled to use the drugs does not constitute a defense to a violation of this section. (c) This section establishes the offense of underage driving while impaired for a person under twenty-one (21) years of age. The offense of underage driving while impaired is a lesser included offense of driving while intoxicated. (d) The offense of underage driving while impaired by a person eighteen (18) years of age or older but under twenty-one (21) years of age is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by: (1) Driver license suspension of one (1) year; (2) A fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250); and (3) Public service work, in the discretion of the court. (e) The act of underage driving while impaired by a person under eighteen (18) years of age is a delinquent act punishable by: (1) Driver license suspension of one (1) year; (2) A fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250); and (3) Public service work, in the discretion of the court. Amended by 2016EX2 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1,s 1, eff. 9/19/2016. Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1088,s 1, eff. 9/19/2016. Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1030,s 1, eff. 7/1/2016. Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 154,s 15, eff. 7/1/2013. Acts 1993, ch. 491, § 1; 1998, ch. 1046, § 3.
(a) A person under twenty-one (21) years of age shall not drive or be in physical control of an automobile or other motor-driven vehicle while: (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, drug, substance affecting the central nervous system, or combination thereof that impairs the driver's ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and self-control that the driver would otherwise possess; or (2) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is two-hundredths of one percent (0.02%) or more.
(1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, drug, substance affecting the central nervous system, or combination thereof that impairs the driver's ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and self-control that the driver would otherwise possess; or
(2) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is two-hundredths of one percent (0.02%) or more.
(b) The fact that a person who drives while under the influence of narcotic drugs or barbital drugs is or has been lawfully entitled to use the drugs does not constitute a defense to a violation of this section.
(c) This section establishes the offense of underage driving while impaired for a person under twenty-one (21) years of age. The offense of underage driving while impaired is a lesser included offense of driving while intoxicated.
(d) The offense of underage driving while impaired by a person eighteen (18) years of age or older but under twenty-one (21) years of age is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by: (1) Driver license suspension of one (1) year; (2) A fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250); and (3) Public service work, in the discretion of the court.
(1) Driver license suspension of one (1) year;
(2) A fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250); and
(3) Public service work, in the discretion of the court.
or older but under twenty-one (21) years of age is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by: (1) Driver license suspension of one (1) year; (2) A fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250); and (3) Public service work, in the discretion of the court.
(1) Driver license suspension of one (1) year;
(2) A fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250); and
(3) Public service work, in the discretion of the court.
(e) The act of underage driving while impaired by a person under eighteen (18) years of age is a delinquent act punishable by: (1) Driver license suspension of one (1) year; (2) A fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250); and (3) Public service work, in the discretion of the court.
(1) Driver license suspension of one (1) year;
(2) A fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250); and
(3) Public service work, in the discretion of the court.
Amended by 2016EX2 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1,s 1, eff. 9/19/2016.