Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 34.001: NO EXECUTION ON DORMANT JUDGMENT.
- CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
- TITLE 2. TRIAL, JUDGMENT, AND APPEAL
- SUBTITLE C. JUDGMENTS
- CHAPTER 34. EXECUTION ON JUDGMENTS
- SUBCHAPTER A. ISSUANCE AND LEVY OF WRIT
(a) If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.
(b) If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years after rendition of a judgment but a second writ is not issued within 10 years after issuance of the first writ, the judgment becomes dormant. A second writ may be issued at any time within 10 years after issuance of the first writ.
(c) This section does not apply to a judgment for child support under the Family Code.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (S.B. 865), Sec. 31, eff. June 19, 2009.