Texas · Through 89th 2nd Called Legislative Session, 2025
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 51.016: APPEAL ARISING UNDER FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT.
  1. CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
  2. TITLE 2. TRIAL, JUDGMENT, AND APPEAL
  3. SUBTITLE D. APPEALS
  4. CHAPTER 51. APPEALS
  5. SUBCHAPTER B. APPEALS FROM COUNTY OR DISTRICT COURT
In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, a county court at law, a county court, or the business court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 820 (S.B. 1650), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 912 (H.B. 40), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2025.