Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 64.021: QUALIFICATIONS; RESIDENCE REQUIREMENT.
- CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
- TITLE 3. EXTRAORDINARY REMEDIES
- CHAPTER 64. RECEIVERSHIP
- SUBCHAPTER B. QUALIFICATIONS, OATH, AND BOND
(a) To be appointed as a receiver for property that is located entirely or partly in this state, a person must:
(1) be a citizen and qualified voter of this state at the time of appointment; and
(2) not be a party, attorney, or other person interested in the action for appointment of a receiver.
(b) The appointment of a receiver who is disqualified under Subsection (a)(1) is void as to property in this state.
(c) A receiver must maintain actual residence in this state during the receivership.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.