Texas · Through 89th 2nd Called Legislative Session, 2025
Tex. Estates Code § 1054.056: IMMUNITY.
  1. ESTATES CODE
  2. TITLE 3. GUARDIANSHIP AND RELATED PROCEDURES
  3. SUBTITLE C. PROCEDURAL MATTERS
  4. CHAPTER 1054. COURT OFFICERS, COURT-APPOINTED PERSONS, AND ATTORNEYS
  5. SUBCHAPTER B. GUARDIANS AD LITEM
(a) Subject to Subsection (b), a guardian ad litem appointed under this subchapter or Section 1102.001 or 1202.054 to represent the interests of an incapacitated person or proposed ward in a guardianship proceeding involving the creation, modification, or termination of a guardianship is not liable for civil damages arising from a recommendation made or an opinion given in the capacity of guardian ad litem.
(b) This section does not apply to a recommendation or opinion that is:
(1) wilfully wrongful;
(2) given:
(A) with conscious indifference to or reckless disregard for the safety of another;
(B) with malice; or
(C) in bad faith; or
(3) grossly negligent.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 283 (S.B. 746), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2025.