Tex. Estates Code § 113.002: DEFINITION OF PARTY.
- ESTATES CODE
- TITLE 2. ESTATES OF DECEDENTS; DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY
- SUBTITLE C. PASSAGE OF TITLE AND DISTRIBUTION OF DECEDENTS' PROPERTY IN GENERAL
- CHAPTER 113. MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNTS
- SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
(a) In this chapter, "party" means a person who, by the terms of a multiple-party account, has a present right, subject to request, to payment from the account. Except as otherwise required by the context, the term includes a guardian, personal representative, or assignee, including an attaching creditor, of a party. The term also includes a person identified as a trustee of an account for another regardless of whether a beneficiary is named. The term does not include a named beneficiary unless the beneficiary has a present right of withdrawal.
(b) A P.O.D. payee, including a charitable organization, or beneficiary of a trust account is a party only after the account becomes payable to the P.O.D. payee or beneficiary by reason of the P.O.D. payee or beneficiary surviving the original payee or trustee.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 (S.B. 1198), Sec. 2.08, eff. January 1, 2014.