Tex. Estates Code § 252.151: DEPOSIT HAS NO LEGAL SIGNIFICANCE.
- ESTATES CODE
- TITLE 2. ESTATES OF DECEDENTS; DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY
- SUBTITLE F. WILLS
- CHAPTER 252. SAFEKEEPING AND CUSTODY OF WILLS
- SUBCHAPTER D. LEGAL EFFECT OF WILL DEPOSIT
The provisions of Subchapter A providing for the deposit of a will with a county clerk are solely for the purpose of providing a safe and convenient repository for a will. For purposes of probate, a will deposited as provided by Subchapter A may not be treated differently than a will that has not been deposited.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 701 (H.B. 2207), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2017.