Tex. Estates Code § 503.051: RECORDED FOREIGN TESTAMENTARY INSTRUMENT AS CONVEYANCE.
- ESTATES CODE
- TITLE 2. ESTATES OF DECEDENTS; DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY
- SUBTITLE K. FOREIGN WILLS, OTHER TESTAMENTARY INSTRUMENTS, AND FIDUCIARIES
- CHAPTER 503. RECORDING OF FOREIGN TESTAMENTARY INSTRUMENT
- SUBCHAPTER B. EFFECTS OF RECORDED FOREIGN TESTAMENTARY INSTRUMENT
A copy of a foreign will or other testamentary instrument described by Section 503.001 and the copy of the judgment, order, or decree by which the instrument was admitted to probate that are attested and proved as provided by that section and delivered to the county clerk of the proper county in this state to be recorded in the deed records:
(1) take effect and are valid as a deed of conveyance of all property in this state covered by the instrument; and
(2) have the same effect as a recorded deed or other conveyance of land beginning at the time the instrument is delivered to the clerk to be recorded.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.