Texas · Through 89th 2nd Called Legislative Session, 2025
Tex. Estates Code § 751.023: SUCCESSOR AGENTS.
  1. ESTATES CODE
  2. TITLE 2. ESTATES OF DECEDENTS; DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY
  3. SUBTITLE P. DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY
  4. CHAPTER 751. GENERAL PROVISIONS REGARDING DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY
  5. SUBCHAPTER A-1. APPOINTMENT OF AGENTS
(a) A principal may designate in a durable power of attorney one or more successor agents to act if an agent resigns, dies, or becomes incapacitated, is not qualified to serve, or declines to serve.
(b) A principal may grant authority to designate one or more successor agents to an agent or other person designated by name, office, or function.
(c) Unless the durable power of attorney otherwise provides, a successor agent:
(1) has the same authority as the authority granted to the predecessor agent; and
(2) is not considered an agent under this subtitle and may not act until all predecessor agents, including co-agents, to the successor agent have resigned, died, or become incapacitated, are not qualified to serve, or have declined to serve.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 834 (H.B. 1974), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2017.