Texas · Through 89th 2nd Called Legislative Session, 2025
Tex. Government Code § 508.2811: PRELIMINARY HEARING.
  1. GOVERNMENT CODE
  2. TITLE 4. EXECUTIVE BRANCH
  3. SUBTITLE G. CORRECTIONS
  4. CHAPTER 508. PAROLE AND MANDATORY SUPERVISION
  5. SUBCHAPTER I. HEARINGS AND SANCTIONS
A parole panel or a designee of the board shall provide within a reasonable time to an inmate or person described by Section 508.281(a) a preliminary hearing to determine whether probable cause or reasonable grounds exist to believe that the inmate or person has committed an act that would constitute a violation of a condition of release, unless the inmate or person:
(1) waives the preliminary hearing; or
(2) after release:
(A) has been charged only with an administrative violation of a condition of release; or
(B) has been adjudicated guilty of or has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to an offense committed after release, other than an offense punishable by fine only involving the operation of a motor vehicle, regardless of whether the court has deferred disposition of the case, imposed a sentence in the case, or placed the inmate or person on community supervision.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 10.32, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.