Tex. Labor Code § 21.206: DETERMINATION OF REASONABLE CAUSE; REVIEW BY COMMISSION.
- LABOR CODE
- TITLE 2. PROTECTION OF LABORERS
- SUBTITLE A. EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION
- CHAPTER 21. EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION
- SUBCHAPTER E. ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW
(a) If after investigation the executive director or the executive director's designee determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the respondent engaged in an unlawful employment practice as alleged in a complaint, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall review with the commission members the evidence in the record.
(b) If after the review at least two of the three commission members determine that there is reasonable cause to believe that the respondent engaged in an unlawful employment practice, the executive director shall:
(1) issue a written determination incorporating the executive director's finding that the evidence supports the complaint; and
(2) serve a copy of the determination on the complainant, the respondent, and other agencies as required by law.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1138 (S.B. 208), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2015.