Texas · Through 89th 2nd Called Legislative Session, 2025
Tex. Local Government Code § 43.901: CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH CONSENT TO BOUNDARIES OR ANNEXATION IS PRESUMED.
  1. LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
  2. TITLE 2. ORGANIZATION OF MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
  3. SUBTITLE C. MUNICIPAL BOUNDARIES AND ANNEXATION
  4. CHAPTER 43. MUNICIPAL ANNEXATION
  5. SUBCHAPTER Z. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
A municipal ordinance defining boundaries of or annexing area to a municipality is conclusively presumed to have been adopted with the consent of all appropriate persons, except another municipality, if:
(1) two years have expired after the date of the adoption of the ordinance; and
(2) an action to annul or review the adoption of the ordinance has not been initiated in that two-year period.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 401, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.