Virginia · Through 9/4/2026 · Newer source version available
Va. Code § 37.2-846: Procedure when person not confined in facility or other institution
  1. Title 37.2. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES
  2. Subtitle III. Admissions and Dispositions
  3. Chapter 8. EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND VOLUNTARY AND INVOLUNTARY CIVIL ADMISSIONS
  4. Article 8. TESTING LEGALITY OF DETENTION
A. In all cases, other than those provided for in § 37.2-845, the person may file his petition in the circuit court of the county or the city in which he resides or in which he was found to have a mental illness or in which an order was entered authorizing his continued involuntary inpatient treatment, pursuant to Article 5 (§ 37.2-814 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of this title.B. Any proceeding to challenge the continued secure inpatient treatment of any person held in custody as a sexually violent predator under Chapter 9 (§ 37.2-900 et seq.) of this title shall be conducted in the circuit court wherein the person was last convicted of a sexually violent offense or wherein the defendant was deemed unrestorably incompetent and referred for commitment pursuant to § 19.2-169.3.Code 1950, § 37-124; 1950, p. 916; 1968, c. 477, § 37.1-104.1; 1976, c. 671; 2003, cc. 989, 1018; 2005, c. 716.