Virginia · Through 9/4/2026 · Newer source version available
Va. Code § 64.2-419: Provision for omitted children when no child living when will made
  1. Title 64.2. WILLS, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARIES
  2. Subtitle II. WILLS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
  3. Chapter 4. WILLS
  4. Article 3. CONSTRUCTION AND EFFECT
A. If a testator executes a will when the testator has no children, a child born or adopted after the execution of the testator's will, or any descendant of his, who is neither provided for nor mentioned in the will is entitled to such portion of the testator's estate as he would have been entitled to if the testator had died intestate.B. The devisees and legatees shall contribute ratably to the portion of the testator's estate to which the afterborn or after-adopted child is entitled, either in kind or in money, out of what is devised and bequeathed to them, as the court deems proper. However, if such afterborn or after-adopted child, or any descendant of his, dies unmarried, without issue, and before reaching 18 years of age, his portion of the estate, or so much of his portion as may remain unexpended, shall revert to the person to whom it was given by the will.Code 1950, § 64-69; 1968, c. 656, § 64.1-70; 1972, c. 825; 2012, c. 614.