Virginia · Through 9/4/2026 · Newer source version available
Va. Code § 8.9A-104: Control of deposit account
  1. Title 8.9A. Commercial Code — Secured Transactions
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Subpart 1. Short Title, Definitions and General Concepts
(a) Requirements for control. A secured party has control of a deposit account if:(1) the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained;(2) the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in a signed record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor;(3) the secured party becomes the bank's customer with respect to the deposit account; or(4) another person, other than the debtor:(A) has control of the deposit account and acknowledges that it has control on behalf of the secured party; or(B) obtains control of the deposit account after having acknowledged that it will obtain control of the deposit account on behalf of the secured party.(b) Debtor's right to direct disposition. A secured party that has satisfied subsection (a) has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account.2000, c. 1007; 2024, c. 652.